Marguerite Mary Pellitier1

F, #35234, b. Jul 25, 1860, d. Jul 8, 1943

Chronological Events

Birth*Jul 25, 1860 Marguerite Mary Pellitier was born on Jul 25, 1860 at Redford, Clinton County, New York, United States.1 
Name VariationJul 25, 1860 She was also known as Margaret Mary Pelkey.1 
Marriage*circa 1877 She married Joseph Carter circa 1877.1 
Marriage*between 1920 and 1930 Marguerite Mary Pellitier married Edward Dalton Morse, son of Silas Brink Morse and Sarah Freeman Jones, between 1920 and 1930.1 
Death*Jul 8, 1943 Marguerite Mary Pellitier died on Jul 8, 1943, at age 82 at Rutland, Rutland County, Vermont, United States.1 
ObituaryJul 9, 1943  OBITUARY: Daughter of Jean-Baptiste Pellitier (John Pelkey) and Thais Coulon.

Birth Name: MARY MARGUERITE PELLITIER

*According to The Assumption of Mary Parish Records (Date 22 May 1876, Vol I, Page 115) in Redford, Clinton County, New York, Margaret Mary Pelkey was born "Mary Marguerite Pellitier." Later, for unknown reasons, her name changed to and shows up on Vermont State documents and records as Margaret Mary "Maggie" Pelkey.

(Additional information provided by the Carter/Chartier family historian Julieann Carter Redford, Clinton County, New York, 2011).

** The Carter family links were provided though the research of D. Carter.

Margaret was married to her second husband Edward Dalton Morse at the time of her death, although she is buried along side her late first husband Joseph Carter.

Information found at Find-A-Grave.com.2
 
Burial*Jul 10, 1943 She was buried on Jul 10, 1943 at Saint Mary's Cemetery, Brandon, Rutland County, Vermont, United States, Find A Grave Memorial# 37616097.
She is buried alongside her first husband.3 

Family 1

Joseph Carter b. Apr 21, 1855, d. Jan 20, 1907

Family 2

Edward Dalton Morse b. Nov 22, 1858, d. Jan 6, 1946

Citations

  1. [S79] Gravestones - Find-A-Grave, online findagrave.com.
  2. [S19] Obituary - Online, Newspaper or Funeral Home.
  3. [S58] Photograph of Cemetery Marker, Malcolm McKown, Colorado, United States. Also check Find-A-Grave.com, Death Certificates & Billiongraves.com.